BROWN v. WEST COVINA TOYOTA
[…] (Lane & Pyron, Inc. v. Gibbs (1968) 266 Cal.App.2d 61, 65, 71 Cal.Rptr. 817.)

We also note that although the memorandum of costs was apparently filed on behalf of West Covina Toyota and defendant Toyota Motor Credit Corporation, and plaintiffs’ motion to strike costs was directed at both defendants, only West Covina Toyota opposed the motion and filed a brief on appeal. Inasmuch as both defendants were represented by the same counsel, and appellants treat both defendants as respondents on appeal, we deem this decision to apply to both defendants.

2 Civil Code section 2983.4 provides: “Reasonable attorney’s fees and costs shall be awarded to the prevailing party in any action on a contract or purchase order subject to the provisions of this chapter regardless of whether the action is instituted by the seller, holder or buyer. Where the defendant alleges in his answer that he tendered to the plaintiff the full amount to which he was entitled, and thereupon deposits in court, for the plaintiff, the amount so tendered, and the allegation is found to be true, then the defendant is deemed to be a prevailing party within the meaning of this section.”