BROWN v. WEST COVINA TOYOTA
[…] Under Song-Beverly, a prevailing seller is not entitled to any fees or costs against a losing consumer. Neither in its briefs on appeal nor in the trial court did respondent argue for an apportionment of fees attributable to those claims based on Song-Beverly. Rather, respondent contends that because the complaint alleges that the sale contract in this case is one subject to the provisions of Rees-Levering, and because it prevailed in the action, respondent is entitled to all of its attorney fees and costs under the provisions of Civil Code section 2983.4, awarding reasonable attorney’s fees and costs to the prevailing party “in any action on a contract or purchase order subject to the provisions of this chapter.” (Ante, fn. 2.)

The issue before us is whether the instant action constitutes an “action on a contract or purchase order subject to [Rees-Levering].” This statutory language reasonably can be construed to require that the lawsuit involve a cause of action or claim under Rees-Levering.