BROWN v. WEST COVINA TOYOTA
[…] 3 Civil Code section 1794, subdivision (d), provides: “If the buyer prevails in an action under this section, the buyer shall be allowed by the court to recover as part of the judgment a sum equal to the aggregate amount of costs and expenses, including attorney’s fees based on actual time expended, determined by the court to have been reasonably incurred by the buyer in connection with the commencement and prosecution of such action.”

4 Section 1795.5 provides in pertinent part: “Notwithstanding the provisions of subdivision (a) of Section 1791 defining consumer goods to mean ‘new’ goods, the obligation of a distributor or retail seller of used consumer goods in a sale in which an express warranty is given shall be the same as that imposed on manufacturers under this chapter except: [p] (a) It shall be the obligation of the distributor or retail seller making express warranties with respect to used consumer goods … to maintain sufficient service and repair facilities within this state to carry out the terms of such express warranties….”

Plaintiffs apparently did not appeal from the judgment rendered on the pleadings, which judgment is final. In addressing the issues on this appeal, we need not, and do not, express any opinion as to the correctness of this judgment.

Meet Stephen G. Barnes