LUNDY v. FORD MOTOR COMPANY
[…] The term derives from sections 1793.2, subdivision (d) and 1793.22, subdivision (e). In construing it, we apply the cardinal principle of statutory construction, that “the court should ascertain the intent of the Legislature so as to effectuate the purpose of the law.” (Select Base Materials v. Board of Equal. (1959),51 Cal.2d 640, 335 P.2d 672.) To determine intent, we look first to the statutory language itself and give effect to its plain meaning. (See Burden v. Snowden (1992),2 Cal.4th 556, 7 Cal.Rptr.2d 531, 828 P.2d 672.)

Section 1793.22, subdivision (e) provides: “For the purposes of subdivision (d) of Section 1793.2 and this section, the following terms have the following meanings: [If] (1) `Nonconformity’ means a nonconformity which substantially impairs the use, value, or safety of the new motor vehicle to the buyer or lessee.”3 The word “substantially” is not defined in the statute.

Plaintiff argues the definition of “nonconformity” in section 1793.22, subdivision (e) does not apply to the general principles established in section 1793.2, subdivision (d)(2). But the section 1793.22, subdivision (e) definition is explicitly made applicable to section 1793.2, subdivision (d): “For purposes of subdivision (d) of Section 1793.2 and this section, the following terms have the following meanings: …”

Plaintiff also argues that any error in the instruction was invited since defendants proposed a four-part definition of “substantial,” of which the court chose one, “not imaginary,” and added another, “actually.”